search

Big Year 2017

The winner will submit the pictures of the largest number of bird species taken on the territory of European Russia during this year.

You can see previous years competitions results here: 2016

participants


* number inside brackets means the number of species photographed in 2017
1. Anna Golubeva (199)
13. Elena Valova (65)
17. Anna Yasko (47)
21. Elena Koval (30)
26. Yakov Oskanov (15)
27. Nikita Tiunov (14)
28. Maxim Lanin (12)
30. Boris Georgi (11)
44. Ilya Ukolov (2)

all species photographed in 2017


* in order of appearance (number inside brackets means the date of first record "month-day" )
1. Tree Sparrow (01-01)
2. Great Tit (01-01)
3. Common Goldeneye (01-01)
4. Goosander (01-01)
5. House Sparrow (01-01)
6. Common Redpoll (01-01)
9. Horned Lark (01-01)
10. Yellowhammer (01-01)
11. Eurasian Goldfinch (01-01)
12. Crested Lark (01-01)
13. Eurasian Jay (01-01)
14. Common Treecreeper (01-01)
15. Eurasian Siskin (01-01)
16. Snow Bunting (01-01)
17. Common Sparrowhawk (01-01)
18. Willow Tit (01-01)
19. Blue Tit (01-02)
20. Hawfinch (01-02)
24. Mandarin Duck (01-02)
26. Rook (01-03)
27. Fieldfare (01-03)
30. Common Raven (01-04)
31. European Robin (01-04)
32. Spotted Nutcracker (01-04)
33. Eurasian Blackbird (01-04)
34. Mallard (01-04)
35. Bohemian Waxwing (01-04)
37. Common Coot (01-04)
38. Black-headed Gull (01-04)
39. Common Pochard (01-04)
40. Tufted Duck (01-04)
41. Whooper Swan (01-04)
42. Mute Swan (01-04)
43. Yellow-legged Gull (01-04)
44. Long-tailed Tit (01-04)
45. Rock Pigeon (01-04)
46. Northern Goshawk (01-04)
47. Eurasian Jackdaw (01-04)
48. Hooded Crow (01-05)
51. Great Cormorant (01-05)
52. Grey Heron (01-05)
53. Great Grey Shrike (01-05)
56. Common Buzzard (01-05)
57. Coal Tit (01-05)
58. Grey Partridge (01-06)
59. Black Woodpecker (01-07)
61. Common Chaffinch (01-08)
63. Azure Tit (01-09)
64. Northern Wren (01-09)
65. Ural Owl (01-09)
66. Little Grebe (01-09)
67. Eurasian Linnet (01-10)
68. Common Teal (01-11)
69. Smew (01-11)
70. White Wagtail (01-12)
71. Mew Gull (01-12)
73. Black-Necked Grebe (01-13)
74. Black Redstart (01-13)
75. Common Chiffchaff (01-13)
76. Common Moorhen (01-13)
77. Northern Pintail (01-13)
78. Little Bustard (01-13)
79. Rock Bunting (01-14)
80. Common Kingfisher (01-14)
81. Northern Hawk Owl (01-14)
82. Eurasian Bullfinch (01-14)
83. Lammergeier (01-15)
84. Crested Tit (01-15)
85. Brambling (01-16)
86. Lapland Longspur (01-16)
87. Willow Ptarmigan (01-17)
88. Common Starling (01-17)
89. Common Pheasant (01-17)
90. Great Grey Owl (01-17)
91. Goldcrest (01-18)
92. Mistle Thrush (01-20)
93. Redwing (01-20)
94. Hoary Redpoll (01-20)
95. Bearded Tit (01-21)
96. Grey Wagtail (01-21)
97. Dalmatian Pelican (01-21)
98. Marsh Tit (01-21)
99. Red Crossbill (01-22)
100. Syrian Woodpecker (01-25)
103. Eurasian Wigeon (01-28)
104. Song Thrush (01-28)
105. Pallas's Gull (01-29)
108. Red Knot (01-31)
109. Pine Grosbeak (02-02)
110. Eurasian Pygmy-Owl (02-02)
111. Great White Egret (02-02)
112. Long-eared Owl (02-04)
113. Long-legged Buzzard (02-04)
115. Herring Gull (02-08)
116. Sandwich Tern (02-09)
117. Red-crested Pochard (02-10)
118. Little Gull (02-11)
119. Boreal Owl (02-13)
120. Wood Pigeon (02-14)
121. Golden Eagle (02-18)
122. Tawny Owl (02-19)
123. Eurasian Bittern (02-19)
124. Water Rail (02-19)
125. Corn Bunting (02-20)
126. Spanish Sparrow (02-20)
127. Gadwall (02-24)
128. Caspian Gull (02-26)
129. Northern Shoveler (02-27)
130. Short-eared Owl (03-01)
131. Purple Sandpiper (03-02)
132. Ferruginous Duck (03-02)
133. Mediterranean Gull (03-02)
134. Red-Necked Grebe (03-03)
135. Greater Scaup (03-03)
136. Arctic Loon (03-03)
137. Common Kestrel (03-04)
139. European Shag (03-04)
140. Common Stonechat (03-07)
141. Hen Harrier (03-07)
142. Ruff (03-07)
143. Calandra Lark (03-07)
144. Pygmy Cormorant (03-07)
145. Sky Lark (03-08)
148. Northern Lapwing (03-12)
149. Stock Pigeon (03-14)
150. Dunlin (03-14)
151. Ruddy Shelduck (03-14)
152. Garganey (03-14)
153. Barn Swallow (03-16)
154. Common Redshank (03-17)
155. Kentish Plover (03-17)
156. Common Shelduck (03-17)
158. Black-tailed Godwit (03-21)
160. Meadow Pipit (03-25)
161. Wood Lark (03-25)
162. Peregrine Falcon (03-26)
163. Isabelline Wheatear (03-28)
164. Little Crake (03-28)
165. Eurasian Curlew (03-28)
166. Pied Avocet (03-28)
167. Marsh Sandpiper (03-28)
168. Alpine Swift (03-28)
169. Northern Wheatear (03-28)
170. Black-winged Stilt (03-29)
171. Bluethroat (03-29)
173. Citrine Wagtail (03-29)
174. Hoopoe (03-29)
175. Eurasian Spoonbill (03-29)
176. Slender-billed Gull (03-29)
177. Common Crane (03-30)
178. Baraba Steppe Gull (03-30)
179. Eurasian Wryneck (04-02)
180. Tree Pipit (04-02)
181. Water Pipit (04-02)
183. Dunnock (04-02)
184. Purple Heron (04-03)
185. Bewick's Swan (04-04)
187. Bean Goose (04-06)
188. Green Sandpiper (04-06)
189. Black Kite (04-06)
190. Yellow Wagtail (04-07)
192. Pallid Harrier (04-07)
194. Osprey (04-08)
195. Great Snipe (04-08)
196. Wood Warbler (04-08)
197. Black Tern (04-10)
198. Common Swift (04-10)
199. Little Stint (04-10)
201. Greater Sand Plover (04-11)
202. Common Snipe (04-11)
203. Red-fronted Serin (04-11)
204. Eurasian Dipper (04-11)
208. Demoiselle Crane (04-15)
209. Common Sandpiper (04-15)
210. Squacco Heron (04-17)
211. Wood Sandpiper (04-17)
212. Common Greenshank (04-19)
213. Collared Pratincole (04-19)
214. Ruddy Turnstone (04-19)
216. Pied Flycatcher (04-20)
217. Eurasian Redstart (04-20)
218. Little Tern (04-21)
220. Temminck's Stint (04-21)
221. Arctic Skua (04-22)
223. Sand Martin (04-22)
224. White-winged Tern (04-22)
225. Sanderling (04-22)
226. Montagu's Harrier (04-22)
227. Little Egret (04-23)
228. Common Tern (04-23)
229. Blackcap (04-23)
230. Little Owl (04-23)
231. Red-throated Pipit (04-24)
232. Grey Plover (04-24)
233. Merlin (04-24)
234. Willow Warbler (04-24)
236. Bar-tailed Godwit (04-24)
237. Ortolan Bunting (04-24)
238. Common Nightingale (04-25)
239. Eurasian Scops-Owl (04-25)
240. Caspian Tern (04-25)
241. Greylag Goose (04-25)
242. Gull-billed Tern (04-25)
243. Spotted Crake (04-25)
244. Sedge Warbler (04-26)
245. Eurasian Woodcock (04-26)
246. Jack Snipe (04-26)
247. Cetti's Warbler (04-26)
250. Glossy Ibis (04-26)
251. Cattle Egret (04-27)
252. Spotted Redshank (04-27)
253. Slavonian Grebe (04-27)
254. Whinchat (04-27)
255. Menetries Warbler (04-27)
257. Saker Falcon (04-27)
258. White-winged Lark (04-28)
259. Pied Wheatear (04-28)
260. Tawny Pipit (04-28)
261. Asian Grey Shrike (04-29)
262. Booted Eagle (04-29)
263. Collared Flycatcher (04-29)
264. Eurasian Hobby (04-29)
265. Black Stork (04-30)
266. Common Cuckoo (04-30)
267. Lesser Whitethroat (04-30)
269. Red-footed Falcon (05-01)
270. Canada Goose (05-02)
271. Terek Sandpiper (05-03)
272. Eurasian Whimbrel (05-03)
273. Northern Hazelhen (05-03)
274. Thrush Nightingale (05-03)
277. Curlew Sandpiper (05-05)
278. Common Whitethroat (05-05)
280. Spotted Flycatcher (05-06)
281. Great Rosefinch (05-06)
282. Red-backed Shrike (05-08)
283. Great Reed Warbler (05-09)
284. Savi's Warbler (05-11)
285. Common Quail (05-12)
286. Common Rosefinch (05-12)
288. Whiskered Tern (05-13)
289. Griffon Vulture (05-13)
292. European Nightjar (05-15)
293. Paddyfield Warbler (05-15)
294. Lesser Grey Shrike (05-15)
295. Little Bittern (05-17)
296. Barred Warbler (05-18)
297. Garden Warbler (05-18)
299. Icterine Warbler (05-19)
300. Greenish Warbler (05-19)
301. Booted Warbler (05-20)
304. European Bee-eater (05-20)
306. Corncrake (05-21)
307. Marsh Warbler (05-21)
308. Eurasian Roller (05-21)
309. Lesser Kestrel (05-22)
310. Levant Sparrowhawk (05-22)
311. Red-headed bunting (05-22)
312. Rosy Starling (05-23)
314. River Warbler (05-25)
315. Ring Ouzel (05-25)
316. Cinereous Vulture (05-25)
317. White-headed Duck (05-27)
319. Red-billed Chough (06-04)
321. White Stork (06-07)
324. Firecrest (06-11)
325. Egyptian Vulture (06-14)
326. Eurasian Eagle-Owl (06-15)
328. Arctic Tern (06-16)
329. Lanceolated Warbler (06-23)

Big Year 2017

1. Anna Golubeva (199)
2. Evgeniy Sofronov (188)
3. Igor Torgachkin (175)
4. Alexandr Masalev (132)
5. Mikhail Kalagin (125)
more...

rare birds records


White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellochettusia leucura)

© Mikhail Kalagin
2017-04-15

New species for Ulyanovsk region


Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)

© Igor Torgachkin
2017-03-14
City Novorossiysk, Krasnodar region, Sudzhukskaya lagoon.

The second year of observations purple sandpiper in Novorossiysk (the first meeting was in 2016 in the same place), made by a number of observers.


Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus)

© Ilya Ukolov
2014-10-04
Moscow region

rare record in Moskow region


White-winged Crossbill (Loxia leucoptera)

© Evgeniy Sofronov
2017-01-27

New species for Ulyanovsk region

more rarities...

recent video

2017-06-10. Yellow-breasted Bunting (Andrey Prokhorov).

2017-06-08. Great Snipe (Nikolaj Karanov).

2017-05-27. Eurasian Penduline Tit (Vladislav Iopek), Great Crested Grebe (Vladislav Iopek).

2017-05-21. Eurasian Golden Plover (Galina Katanova), Great Spotted Woodpecker (Galina Katanova), Common Starling (Galina Katanova), Common Crane (Galina Katanova), Northern Black Grouse (Galina Katanova), Green Sandpiper (Galina Katanova), Mew Gull (Galina Katanova), Bewick's Swan (Galina Katanova), Black-tailed Godwit (Galina Katanova), Wood Sandpiper (Galina Katanova), Eurasian Golden Plover (Galina Katanova).

more video...

unidentified birds


2017-05-27

Андрей Коваленко: По мне скорее барабинка...

2017-03-10

Галина Катанова: чуть длиннее куриного яйца, где-то 7,5 см, и уже

2017-01-25

Николай Каранов: Спасибо!Значит так и назовем?

2016-09-02

Сергей Волков: подозреваю хохотунья

2016-07-01

Анатолий Кузьмин:
[....]

more unidentified birds...