search

video

sort by:

1. Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)
2. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
3. Bewick's Swan (Cygnus bewickii)
4. Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
5. Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)
6. Black-Billed Magpie (Pica pica)
7. Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
8. Black-headed Wagtail (Motacilla feldegg)
9. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
10. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
11. Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
12. Blyth's Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum)
13. Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)
14. Booted Warbler (Iduna caligata)
15. Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)
16. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
17. Caucasian Grouse (Lyrurus mlokosiewiczi)
18. Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
19. Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
20. Common Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
21. Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
22. Common Coot (Fulica atra)
23. Common Crane (Grus grus)
24. Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
25. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
26. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
27. Common Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
28. Common Raven (Corvus corax)
29. Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea)
30. Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)
31. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
32. Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
33. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
34. Common Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
35. Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
36. Common Teal (Anas crecca)
37. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
38. Common Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)
39. Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
40. Corncrake (Crex crex)
41. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
42. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
43. Dunnock (Prunella modularis)
44. Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
45. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
46. Eurasian Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
47. Eurasian Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
48. Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
49. Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
50. Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)
51. Eurasian Penduline Tit (Remiz pendulinus)
52. Eurasian Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium passerinum)
53. Eurasian Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
54. Eurasian Roller (Coracias garrulus)
55. Eurasian Siskin (Spinus spinus)
56. Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
57. Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker (Picoides tridactylus)
58. Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
59. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
60. European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
61. Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
62. Garganey (Anas querquedula)
63. Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
64. Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
65. Great Snipe (Gallinago media)
66. Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
67. Great Tit (Parus major)
68. Great White Egret (Casmerodius albus)
69. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
70. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
71. Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
72. Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
73. Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)
74. Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)
75. Icterine Warbler (Hippolais icterina)
76. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)
77. Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
78. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
79. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
80. Little Gull (Larus minutus)
81. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
82. Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
83. Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)
84. Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
85. Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)
86. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
87. Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
88. Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris)
89. Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)
90. Mew Gull (Larus canus)
91. Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
92. Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
93. Northern Black Grouse (Lyrurus tetrix)
94. Northern Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
95. Northern Hawk Owl (Surnia ulula)
96. Northern Hazelhen (Tetrastes bonasia)
97. Northern House Martin (Delichon urbica)
98. Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
99. Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
100. Northern Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
101. Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)
102. Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
103. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
104. Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
105. Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
106. Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva)
107. Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)
108. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
109. Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
110. Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
111. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
112. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
113. Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
114. Rustic Bunting (Ocyris rusticus)
115. Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
116. Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
117. Savi's Warbler (Locustella luscinioides)
118. Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
119. Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
120. Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
121. Slender-billed Gull (Larus genei)
122. Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)
123. Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
124. Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
125. Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
126. Thrush Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia)
127. Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
128. Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
129. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
130. Ural Owl (Strix uralensis)
131. Western Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus)
132. Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)
133. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
134. White-Backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos)
135. White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
136. Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
137. Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
138. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
139. Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
140. Yellow-breasted Bunting (Ocyris aureolus)
141. Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Golubeva Anna (307)
2. Semenov Andrey (244)
3. Sofronov Evgeniy (218)
4. Fedotova Ekaterina (202)
5. Torgachkin Igor (162)
6. Medvedeva Svetlana (156)
7. Masalev Alexandr (149)
8. Dvurekov Igor (147)
9. Katanova Galina (147)
10. Bazdyrev Andrey (132)

rare birds records


Red-flanked Bluetail (Tarsiger cyanurus)

© Galina Katanova
2018-09-22

Rare (probably first) record in Vologodskaya oblast.


Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)

© Vyacheslav Zametnya
2018-10-07
Leningrad region, Bolshaya Izhora.

First record in Leningrad Oblast. Many times recorded in neighbor regions: in Pskov Oblat [Zarudny, 1910], Estonia [Mank, 1970], central Finland [Lilja, 1964], Karelia [Neifeld, 1970].


Lanceolated Warbler (Locustella lanceolata)

© Galina Katanova
2017-06-23
Vologda region, Vozhegodsky district

Rare record of lanceolated warbler in Vologodskaya oblast.


Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)

© Dmitriy Shevtsov
2018-07-22
North Osetia, Kardzhin

First nesting record for Osetia